Practical effect verification to make active learning from class to self-study by three evolved activations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shin-nosuke  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 教授 (10369936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 康浩  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 准教授 (40580858)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAL(アクティブ・ラーニング) / 電磁気学 / 工学教育 / AR(拡張現実) / Unity / AL(アクティブ・ラーニング) / アクティブ・ラーニング / AR / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify the effect of the learning method that introduced the three active learning (AL) methods called A-txt, A-img, and A-note named by the applicants.As applicable subjects, we assumed a wide variety of subjects, centering on electromagnetism, which is a compulsory subject in the Department of Electrical and Electronic Systems, and aimed to improve the understanding and motivation of learners by the proposed method.
As a concrete result, for A-txt and A-img, we succeeded in constructing a comfortable system that does not depend on the OS by integrating the system into the Unity version, and it was generally well received by users.
For A-note, we used image processing and AI technology to develop the basics of model note image generation based on the features of student handwritten note images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今,「なぜ」・「どうして」と疑問を持つ機会や能力が不足し,口頭説明を理解したつもりで記憶に定着しない学習者が多数存在する.デジタル世代の弊害か,筆記能力不足による様々な影響も見受けられる.そこで,見聞きした情報を自分の表現で能動的に書き取るA-note,書籍等の静的な図では表現できない内容をアニメーションとするA-imag,それをAR技術により書籍上に実現するのA-txtを開発した.A-txtはオフライン利用も可能であるため,ネット利用に懸念を覚える初中等教育への適用も十分可能である.これらは,一部の科目・学齢に寄らない包括的な適用が可能であり,社会全体における学習不安要素を払拭可能である.