Project/Area Number |
18K02885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Nagaoka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Noboru 長岡工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (10780174)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ビートジェスチャー / 社会人基礎力 / プレゼンテーション活動 / ピアレビュー / ペアワーク活動 / 英語初期学習者 / 協働学習 / 工業高等専門学校 / ピアフィードバック / チームワーク / 社会性 / プレゼンテーション授業 / スピーキング / アクティブラーニング / 自発的ビートジェスチャー / 情報発信型英語力の向上 / 意味飽和 / 発話力 / 表象的ジェスチャー / 自発的ビート / 表象的ビート / 能動的学修 / 社会人基礎力測定尺度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we investigated the impact of presentation activities on the utterances of second language learning. As a result, the presentation group performed better than the grammar group. Also in the grammar section, the presentation group was fairly improved. Secondly, we investigated the relationship between conversational ability and sociality in the beat gesture group. As a result, there was no difference in speaking ability between the beat group and the non-beat group. In the non-beat group, the number of spoken words was not affected by what was learned, but in the beat group, the occurrence of beats was more affected by them. Regarding sociality, it became clear that beat groups were more conscious of taking action, working hard, and engaging in teamwork, discipline, and manners than non-beat groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は実践的発話表現に伴って生じる自発的ビート表現から思考・判断を遡及していく研究である。自発的ビートは誰の目から見ても明確に分かる現象でありながら、英語教育との関連を含めて調査されて来なかった。それは、学習者主体の能動的学修が開発途上にあるからである。不慣れな英語で多くの聴衆を前にして行うプレゼン活動では,多くの学生に自発的ビートが出現する。つまり,自発的ビートはプレゼン活動を円滑にしたいために学習者が無意識に生じるしぐさということになる。この自発的ビートの出現と社会人基礎力との関連性を調査することは、今の時代が最も求めている発話型英語力を向上させるために必要な基礎研究となると考える。