Study on analysis of characteristics of non-subject-based test items for continuous development of tests with high quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
Shiina Kumiko  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (20280539)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非教科型テスト / 空間テスト / 安定性 / 項目分析 / テスト開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work focuses on characteristics of a spatial test as an example of non-subject-based tests. The investigation was conducted for several non-compulsory courses in one university for successive multiple years. It was confirmed that the mean scores in the spatial test taken in equivalent timings were stable for years in the university. Although a weak significant difference between the mean scores in the spatial test taken in different timing was indicated, it is suggested that the difference is not due to the improvement of students’ spatial ability by taking the former course but due to the difference of spatial ability of students who take each course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で,非教科型テストの一種である空間テストに関して,属性が同じ集団における平均点の安定性が確認されたことは,集団の能力を測定するツールとしての有用性を示すものである.また,定点観測的な解答データを用いて,特定の選択科目を履修する集団間の空間認識力の違いを検出できたことは,安定性のある非教科型テストが大学生の科目選択の傾向をとらえるのに有用であるという事例を示すものである.