Development of education program on research integrity for undergraduates aimed at prevention of research misconduct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okabayashi Koji  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (70333309)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords研究公正 / 研究倫理 / 学部生教育 / 教育カリキュラム / 教養教育 / 技術者倫理 / 研究倫理教育 / 研究不正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on major textbooks for research ethics, I analyzed the factors that influence the behavior or perceptions of researchers in the field of experimental life science by analyzing the cases presented in the textbooks as research misconduct, and discussed how the methodology of research ethics education affects the researchers.
I also investigated researchers in the field of experimental life science, to find the timing and content of education related to research ethics and integrity they had learned in the past, the misconduct cases and QRPs they had experienced, and their perception of the subjective distance between the misconduct and themselves and examined the curriculum of research ethics education that the researchers themselves want.
Furthermore, a rough draft of a curriculum in which students can learn the necessity of research integrity without being aware of research misconduct is prepared, referring to previous examples of methodology in the field of engineering ethics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究倫理教育では、どのような場合に研究不正になるかという議論が多く、このことが学生や研究者自身の認識に悪影響を与えかねないという懸念がある。本研究ではこの様な視点の下、研究倫理で取り扱う要素が学習者に与える影響について分析し、学生や研究者が自らの研究活動の限界を正しく客観的に把握出来ると共に、新たな分野を開拓する為に必要とされる倫理的志向を健全に育成できる様なカリキュラム案を検討している。この様な試みは、競争的環境で不可避的に生じるバイアスを正しく認識しこれを管理できる優れた職業人としての研究者を育成し、研究不正対策と自由な研究活動とのバランスを健全に保つ上で有効であると考えられる。