A Personal Information Support for Deaf/Hard of hearing student in university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomoyuki Nishioka  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (70310191)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報保障 / 聴覚障害 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system that aims to provide information accessibility for the deaf/hard of hearing in higher education by using individual display devices, such as head-mounted displays and tablet terminals, to match the needs of each individual was studied. The system was constructed on the assumption that it would be used in actual lectures at university faculties, and each component, from the information generation system to the terminal where the students receive the information, was examined individually.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学などの高等教育機関で学ぶ聴覚障害学生に対する情報保障は、現在は多人数で同じ形のものを共用することが多いが、実際には必要な情報保障の形は障害歴などにより個人差が大きい。本研究を応用することで、今後増加することが予想される聴覚障害学生に対して、個人ごとの要求を満たしたより良い学習環境が提供できるようになることが期待される。