Development and evaluation of a digital learning game for an ideal and step-by-step experiences of historical thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikejiri Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任講師 (40711031)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育工学 / 歴史教育 / ゲーム学習 / 歴史的思考力 / 歴史的思考 / 歴史学習 / デジタルゲーム / ICT / デジタルゲーム学習 / デジタルゲーム教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of fostering historical thinking is increasing in high school history education. In this study, a digital learning game was developed that can encourage ideal and step-by-step experiences of historical thinking and can individually enhance historical thinking. Specifically, this learning game was structured in the following sequence. The opposing character on the game perform incorrect historical thinking based on typical difficulties in historical thinking for high school students. Then, the learner(player) corrects the error while receiving appropriate feedback individually. Moreover, the effectiveness of the learning game was verified with high school students. As a result, the learning game was confirmed to have a certain degree of individualized learning according to the stage of historical thinking and transition effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、高校生の歴史的思考のレベルや生徒間の議論の質に依存せず、歴史的思考の理想的・段階的な議論を個別に体験・学習させられる方法を開発した点が挙げられる。社会的意義としては、学習指導要領の高校歴史科で求められている歴史的思考について、WEBページ(https://rekiseeker.net)にアップロードされた本デジタルゲーム教材を通して、誰でも効果的に学べるようになった点が挙げられる。