Project/Area Number |
18K02897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野瀬 裕昭 長野県工科短期大学校, 情報技術科, 教授 (60774940)
國宗 永佳 千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (90377648)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 仮想化技術 / SDI / 学習支援 / SDN / Raspberry Pi |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
SDI is a technology that creates IT infrastructure such as computers and networks as virtualized devices and enables dynamic configuration changes using software. In this study, we developed a training system that enables educational institutions to effectively practice SDI technology with limited resources. As a result of our research, we established a method for setting up a training environment using an inexpensive server, and constructed various systems necessary for training, such as remote connection to the training system. In the approach of providing servers through virtualization, we developed a multi-tier virtualization technology and constructed a training system that provides multiple SDI training environments on a single physical server.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SDI技術は,データセンタ構築など適用分野が急速に広まり,SDI技術を有する技術者の育成が急務となっている.この育成においては,データセンタ構築の再現といった実践的な演習が有効であるが,これには多数のITインフラ機器が必要となる.このような演習環境の構築においても,物理的な機器の上で多数の仮想化された機器を生成することができる仮想化技術は,非常に有用である.本研究は,教育機関において実践的な演習を実施するために,限られた資源のなかで,効果的にSDI技術の演習を行うことを可能とするもので,技術者育成のおいて重要が意味を持つ.