Development and usefulness analysis of a tangibles programming tool for learning function concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Motoyoshi Tatsuo  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20533061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤井 圭  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80624080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンジブルユーザインタフェース / プログラミング / 視覚障害者支援 / タンジブルビットユーザインタフェース / 視覚障がい者支援 / 関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed P-CUBE2, which has a learning function for "the concept of function programming" implemented in P-CUBE, a tool that enables programming by arranging wooden blocks. We evaluated the learning results by having visually impaired and sighted preschool children use P-CUBE2. As a result, we confirmed that the concept of subroutines and functions can be learned by creating speech programs according to the learning menu prepared in advance. In addition, we implemented a system that can record programs created using P-CUBE2 and judge "correct" or "incorrect," and showed that it is possible to estimate the learner's level of understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障がい者をターゲットユーザに含むことができ,関数プログラミングの考え方を学習内容に取り込んでいる唯一のTUIツールを開発できた.また,TUIを採用したツールのプログラミング操作と学習効果との関連性の分析に有用な客観的データの取得方法を検討,実装することができた.本研究を発展的に継続させ,TUIツールの導入を援用する知見を得る基盤を構築できた.