Development of next-generation programming education aimed at Cognitive computing utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
KOZONO KAZUTAKE  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (30381015)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコグニティブコンピューティング / 人工知能 / ビッグデータ / プログラミング教育 / 社会実装 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 応用システム / コグニティブ・コンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the development of next-generation programming education for the purpose of utilizing artificial intelligence. The target of this research is students of the Faculty of Social Sciences. Since they are not computer experts, it is difficult to use artificial intelligence. In particular, students lack technical knowledge and have limited time to learn them.
Therefore, in this study, we examined the ideal way of programming education for them according to their characteristics. As a result of the research, we proposed a new learning model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初,社会系学部の学生が人工知能を利用する上でのプログラミング教育のみに焦点を当て研究を開始した。しかしながら,人工知能を利活用する上においては,社会的な背景,解決すべき課題の把握,技術的な知識の理解と応用,人工知能利用を評価する能力の4つの階層が存在し,それぞれの階層の理解とそれらを繋ぐための接続子の的確な把握が必要であろうとの結論に至った。そこで,本研究では各階層の整理と階層を繋ぐ接続子の抽出,また,それら全体を把握するための概念をモデルとして提案した。
本研究で提案したモデルは,学生のメタ的な認知能力にアプローチし人工知能を利活用する人材を育成するために活用することが可能となる。