Development and validation of the content for digital textbooks, including advanced technologies, with an awareness of diverse Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Toshioki Soga  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 特任教授 (30279476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川名 典人  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50295929)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデジタル教材 / AR / VR / UI / 内発的モチベーション / デジタル教科書 / 携帯情報端末 / 多様化する学習者 / 自己決定理論 / 教育教材 / インタラクティブ / オンライン / 漫画 / オンライン授業 / Books Store / iBooks Author / Moodle / LMS / インタラクティブ要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted against the background of the social situation in 2018, when the provision of tablet devices and the distribution of digital textbooks as content were realized in the Japanese educational environment. Subsequently, in response to COVID-19, education has shifted from a face-to-face approach to an online approach using digital terminals and networks. In particular, due to the diffusion of networks in education, teaching method has changed to the distribution and use of digital content via the Web and other means.
On the other hand, as we have shown in our demonstration experiment, the use of AR and VR content as teaching materials is effective in increasing the intrinsic motivation of learners by incorporating them into the new teaching styles and closely coping with diverse learners in class such as in the combined class in elementary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,ARやVRなどのデジタル教材を教育に用いることが,多様な学習において内発的モチベーションを高めるものであることを示した。ARの実証実験では,地域学習などにおいて,過去の事物を学習者の現実環境にて実物大で体感できることを示し,このことは,これまでの紙と鉛筆による学習では得難いものである。
我々はこうしたデジタルコンテンツを統一された操作環境であるデジタル教科書を通じて配信することを想定していたが,開発ツールの提供が停止するなど,想定とは異なる事態となった。我々の実証実験では,教育現場においては,こうしたUIの異なるツールへの対応が学習者の負担となる可能性について示すことができた。