Development and validation of a system to support classroom-embedded assessment created by students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
Masukawa Hiroyuki  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (50367661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白水 始  東京大学, 高大接続研究開発センター, 教授 (60333168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords問い / 思考過程 / 学習評価 / 認識 / 知識構成 / CBT / 授業に埋め込まれた評価 / 学習科学 / 変容的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that the process of learners' deep understanding includes the importance of questioning. In this study, we conducted basic research to develop a system to support the understanding of questions and ideas created by learners. The main research topics were (1) What is being learned in the subject and is it being applied?, (2) Analysis of long-term transformation of dialogue data in class, and (3) Question formats and system support for understanding the depth of knowledge. The results suggest that the process of students' creation of questions and inquiries strongly depends on the context and situation, but by constructing an "environment that makes students want to create," it is possible to draw out their abilities and evaluate them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的な意義は、学習評価において、授業者や評価者が期待している学習者の理解の深まりを引き出すことが可能な環境を児童生徒に提供しているかどうかの再検討を促す成果を出していることである。この成果を広く周知し課題を共有することが、今後の学校教育における、学習評価と授業づくりの一体化に向けて、学習者視点からの見直しにつながることが期待される。