Designing a Learning Program to Promote Self-Regulated Learning in the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Reina Mori  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (70588087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 智  東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40511960)
孫 大輔  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (40637039)
渡辺 雄貴  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 准教授 (50570090)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生涯学習 / スマートフォン / 高齢者 / 情報検索 / ワークショップ / 健康学習 / 自己調整学習 / インターネット / ヘルスリテラシー / ICT / 高齢者教育 / 健康教育 / 情報探索 / インフォーマル学習 / サクセスフル・エイジング / アクション・リサーチ / インタビュー / 健康情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to plan, organize, and evaluate a workshop for elderly people to learn about health independently, referring to the self-regulated learning theory. The workshop was designed to promote participants' understanding of the potential of the Internet to obtain health information and to improve their self-efficacy in using the Internet. The pre- and post-questionnaires asked the 47 items of the Nakayama et al. (2015) health literacy scale and five smartphone-related items. The results showed that the self-efficacy of health literacy and the self-efficacy of smartphone use increased in the post-questionnaire compared to the pre-questionnaire. In the Sumaken workshop, most participants learned to search for health information on their own.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今,日本社会は人生100年時代と言われる.その中で,高齢者の学習課題とその学習支援は喫緊の課題である.高齢者の学習課題の中でも健康学習は大きな課題であり,本研究ではそれを自己調整学習理論を用いて,自身で情報検索できるように支援するプログラムを開発し評価した.情報検索にあたっては,インターネットの活用を促進できるよう,スマートフォンを用いた活動とした.本研究では,参加者における一定の情報検索力向上が見られた.本研究の成果は,高齢化社会における大きな課題に挑戦したものだと言える.