A Study of Students Behavior and Learning Process in Active Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Shigeto  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (50386661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 裕生  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 助教 (00758617)
江木 啓訓  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30422504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / 学習プロセス / プロジェクト型学習 / 学習評価 / 理解プロセス / グループ学習 / 振り返り / 振り返り 3.研究課題名 / ライティング / アクティブ・ラーニング / ノートテイキング / デジタルペン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted practical research on active learning classes in university education with the aim of understanding the characteristics of students' process of comprehension and clarifying how to support them. There were two main results obtained from this study. The first is that note-taking about questions to the content of classes is effective in understanding and supporting the process of understanding. The second is that in-class discussion about questions from others has the potential to increase the level of understanding as a group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的な意義は、学生の授業理解のプロセスとその課題を部分的ではあるが明らかにした点である。学生は、アクティブラーニング型の授業であっても、講義型の授業であっても、自身の探究よりも、他者からの評価を意識する傾向が見られた。これを回避するためには疑問に思ったこと、探究したいことを他者と共有し、探究可能性について議論を促すことが重要である。