Basic Research on Emotional Transmission of Communication Process for Emotional Support of Learners in Mobile Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuuki  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70406734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモバイルラーニング / 情報モラル / 感情伝達 / テキストコミュニケーション / モバイル端末 / ネット上のトラブル / コミュニケーション / 感情 / 学習者支援 / オンライン学習 / 動機づけ / メッセンジャー / テキストベースコミュニケーション / メディア教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine emotional support for learners in mobile learning. Communication is a major factor that influences the emotional aspects of learners. In this study, we paid particular attention to emotional transmission in text-based communication, dividing the emotional aspects of the sender of a message and its receiver into elements, measuring each element, and analyzing the relationship between them. The main result was that the higher the degree involved in positive emotions in the various emotional factors, the smaller the gap in emotional transmission between sender and receiver, and conversely, the higher the degree involved in negative emotions, the larger the gap tends to be.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍の影響もあり、学校現場においてもICT活用の場面が急速に拡がった。こうした背景にあってICT利用による学習効果の研究だけでなく、学習者の心理面、特に感情面に関する研究の蓄積も重要である。また、ネットいじめやネット上の誹謗中傷など、コミュニケーションに関わることも社会問題になっている。これらには意図的なものもあるだろうが、一方で無意識のうちに、ちょっとした誤解やすれ違いがトラブルに発展する場合もあるだろう。本研究は、特に意図的ではなく生じてしまう感情的トラブルを回避するための示唆を与えると考えられる。