Developing a system for supporting note-taking skills of university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Masako  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (10584097)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsノートテイキング / 講義 / 板書 / 発話 / 時系列測定 / 大学生 / 手書き / 手書き行動 / 授業 / ノートテイク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a compact device, which can use the same recording system of the device by Yoshioka and Fuji (2019), for measuring lecturers’ whiteboard writing. We then conducted a series of experiments to examine the influence of differences in teaching methods on students’ note-taking with the devices. Time-series analysis revealed that students’ took notes within 60 seconds after a lecturer wrote on a whiteboard. The results of the experiments suggested that the use of whiteboard has an effect on decreasing lecturer’s speech rate. It is also suggested that the feature that whiteboard enables a lecturer easy accesses on written contents influences lecturer’s way of explaining and might enhance students’ ease of note-taking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノートとりを扱った従来の研究では、教員の講義時の行動と学生のノートテイキングを共通の時間軸で測定、分析し、互いの関係を検討するための装置や方法が十分に開発されてこなかった。本研究はその具体的方法を明らかにし、教員の板書、発話と学生のノートテイキングの時系列データを講義場面で収集し、実験を行った初の研究であり、ノートをとることを主要な学習の方略とする教育分野のエビデンスに基づく実践に寄与するものである。