A longitudinal study on improving the teaching skills of young deaf school teachers using eye-tracking and lesson reflection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NAKASE KOICHI  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 教授 (20369309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 翔  同志社大学, 免許資格課程センター, 准教授 (90707168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsろう学校 / アイトラッキング / 授業省察 / 授業力向上 / 視線配布行動 / 視線配布 / 授業力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study measured the gaze distribution behavior of young deaf school teachers during their lessons using an eye-tracking device, conducted lesson reflections based on the analysis results, and tracked whether there were any changes in their gaze distribution behavior. Lesson reflections were conducted based on the analysis results, and changes in gaze distribution behavior were tracked. First-year teachers often had difficulty intentionally distributing their gaze and tended to have an unfocused gaze or fixate on specific students, which prevented them from observing the rest of the class. As a result of the intervention, it was confirmed that as teachers progressed to their second and third years, they were able to distribute their gaze more evenly and intentionally focus on specific children, leading to improvements in their teaching skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ろう学校では、新たに赴任した若手教員の専門性の向上が早急の課題となり、短期間での教育力の向上が求められている。聴覚に障がいのある子どもへの教育には視覚的な支援が必須とされ、視覚的な教材の提示や指導時における伝え方が重要とされている。アイトラッキング装置と開発した解析プログラムを用いてろう学校の若手教員の授業での視線配布行動を客観的に捉えることが可能となった。その結果を授業後の省察に用いて授業の振り返りと改善に活かすことで、若手教員の授業力の向上につながった。視線配布行動への意識づけが若手教員の成長に寄与することが可能であることが明らかになった。