Development of a participatory learning support system connecting basic knowledge of pharmaceutical sciences to clinical
Project/Area Number |
18K02919
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 学修システム / 問題解決型学修 / チーム基盤学修 / 薬剤師国家試験 / Moodle / テキストマイニング / 問題解決型学習 / チーム基盤型学習 / オンライン学習 / 問題基盤型学習 / 機械学習 / 副作用 / 薬学教育 / 基礎薬学 / 学習管理システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a learning system that motivates students to learn the motivation and fun of learning "physics, chemistry, and biology" in basic pharmacy. The system incorporates a learning method in which learners solve problems that may occur in clinical settings by making full use of their knowledge of "physics, chemistry, and biology." As a learning method that makes full use of knowledge to solve problems, we built a system that hybridizes the two advantages of PBL and TBL on the learning management system Moodle. As a result of operating and verifying the learning system, it was clarified that it is an efficient learning system that motivates learners to learn. It was also shown that the developed learning system can be operated by one professor even if there are many learners, and that it can also be applied to remote learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発した学修システムは、PBL と TBL の利点をハイブリットさせた点に特徴があり、基礎薬学の“物理・化学・生物”に苦手意識を持っている多くの薬学生に“物理・化学・生物”を学ぶ動機と面白さを知ってもらい、これらの科目の学習意欲を高めて苦手意識を克服してもらう学習手法を提供するもので、学習者の基礎薬学の学力向上の一助になると考える。また、オープンソースの Moodle を利用してシステムを構築したことで、人的負担および費用負担が軽減されており、学修システムの導入は容易であり、用いる課題をそれぞれの教育に適した課題に置き換えることで、薬学に限らずに様々な教育の場面で活用が期待できる。