Research on learning support tools for flipped classrooms for parallel programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Wakatani Akiyoshi  甲南大学, 知能情報学部, 教授 (60330403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 利之  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70320041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMOOC / 自動生成 / 反転学習 / 自習 / PHP言語 / OpenACC / LLM / 生成AI / 並列処理 / FPGA / 量子アニーリング / 並列プログラミング / CUDA / MPI / OpenMP / AVX / 教育工学 / ソフトウェア / 学習システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In learning parallel programming, as with general programming languages, learning through a large number of exercises is effective. In this study, we created a web application suite consisting of learning tools for CUDA, OpenMP, POSIX thread, MPI, AVX, and OpenACC parallel programming tools, and created electronic learning materials with audio and practice tools for each tool in both Japanese and English. The exercise tools are designed to automatically generate exercises using the PHP language, and the effectiveness of this web application suite was confirmed through practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
並列コンピュータの一般化に伴い並列プログラミングの需要は高まっている。一方、反転学習の普及に伴うその事前学習の教材としてだけでなく、2019年に始まったcovid-19の影響等から、プログラミング言語の学習に対しても自学教材の必要性は顕著になってきている。本研究はそのような社会的要請に対応した自学教材を作成する試みの一つであり、プログラミング言語学習における演習問題の重要性に着目した実用的な研究である。代表的な6個の並列プログラミングツールに対して日英両言語で構築したwebアプリケーションスイートはそのような自学教材の試作としての高い価値がある。