Practical Study of Programming Education Aiming Synergistic Effect between Block-Based and Text-Based Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University (2023)
Hijiyama University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kotaro Yamada  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (20353120)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords試行錯誤 / プログラミング教育 / ブロック型言語 / テキスト型言語 / Blockly / プログラミング行動 / プログラミング的思考 / 迷路ゲーム / 論理的思考 / 論理的思考力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to evaluate and verify the effects of using both block-based and text-based programming languages. The method developed in this research made it possible to see how learners create programs. We used this method to analyze the learner's programming process. As a result, we found that there was a difference in the trial and error of the learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラミング教育において学習者のプログラミング能力を評価する際には,最終的な成果物だけではなく,学習者がどのような思考過程によってプログラムを構築しているのかも考慮する必要があるのではないか,という問題意識に基づいて本研究を進めた。その結果,ブロック型プログラミング言語でのプログラム構築過程を詳細に把握できるシステムを構築することができた。この成果によって論理的思考やプログラミング的思考を時系列で分析し,途中で躓いた箇所をピンポイントで特定することができるため,より細かい学習支援が可能となる。