Multi-Cloud Based Educational Assistance Environment for Adaptive Risk Management in Diversified Crises
Project/Area Number |
18K02922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Shikoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金西 計英 徳島大学, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (80204577)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 教育支援システム / 適応的リスク管理 / マルチクラウド活用 / コンテナ型仮想化 / 危機管理 / システム減災 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes a risk management framework for educational assistance environments to deal with diversified risk factors such as natural disasters and geopolitical issues. It is difficult to respond to diversified risks by only applying a single public cloud in educational assistance systems. The study shows that the system resilience to various risk factors can be ensured by developing disaster mitigation policies for each risk factor and adaptive risk response strategies based on the selected disaster mitigation policies in a multi-cloud environment. The results suggest that the development and application of disaster mitigation policies can be an adaptive response to new risks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,コンテナ型仮想化基盤とオーケストレーション機構による教育支援システムの実装,及び,リスク要因に対する適応的な減災戦略の実効性について一定の知見を提供できたものと考える。また,減災戦略適用のトリガーによるポリシー選定の有効性についても一定の知見を示している。新型コロナウイルス流行など想定外のリスク要因発生に対し,システム継続性やレジリエンスの確保についても1つの提案を示していると考える。