| Project/Area Number |
18K02923
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 計算医療工学 / 教育工学 / VR触診 / 粒子法 / 弾性変形 / 医療シミュレータ / MPS / 触診教育システム / 力触覚インターフェース / 粒子法解析 / 遠隔診療 / 触診訓練システム / 力覚センサー / 生体変形 / 仮想現実 / 計算医工学 / 触診 / 力覚センサ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A VR medical palpation training system is developed to learn through the experience of the touching sensation such as lumps with fingers. A haptic force sensor interface is newly developed, which is consisted of artificial living body human skin model and lumps of a negative pressure particle rigidity element whose shape and hardness can be freely changed. The position of the palpation finger can be detected by an electrostatic capacity pressure sensor (I-SCAN) and a web camera. In addition, the position displayed in conjunction with the VR model on the computer in real time. Furthermore, a large deformation elasticity analysis program based on the particle method is developed. The practical usability is confirmed. In particular, the accuracy of stress can be examined by original method. The developed system is expected to be useful for palpation education of medical students.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本粒子法計算と既存の計算法(FEM)とで,独自の手法により応力の比較を可能とした.微小変形(1mm~3mm程度)の触診で,変形や応力の計算精度の比較を行い,本計算は,微小変形触診に対応できる精度であることを示した.さらに,人工生体モデルに負圧による硬さ制御が可能なしこりを埋め込んだ力覚センサを開発した.このセンサをVRシステムに組み込むことにより,指で触る感覚を伴うVR医療触診訓練が可能になる.さらに,システムを発展させれば,コロナ禍で顕在化した人との接触を避けること,つまり医学生の触診教育時において患者との直接接触無しの実習,触る感覚が伴う新たなリモート診療などが期待される.