Development of a Checklist for Determining the Validity of Evaluation Indicators to Support University Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education
Principal Investigator
Shibui Susumu  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (60415924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 貴充  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (20399489)
仲渡 江美  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30509211)
坂口 菊恵  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (40588232)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大学評価 / 妥当性 / 評価指標 / 指標 / 非侵襲的調査 / 評価疲れ / 縦断的調査 / チェックリスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined methods to check the validity of indicators set by universities and evaluation organizations, as well as the validity and reliability of evaluation as a whole, including evaluation methods and procedures. We identified indicators by conducting a content analysis of past evaluation reports on topics that have been the focus of attention in recent years, such as "learning outcomes" and "internal quality assurance". We also examined inter-rater reliability when there were multiple raters in research evaluations, and made comparisons among research fields. Furthermore, as a non-invasive research method, we used publicly available data to examine the reduction of burden between evaluator and rater.
These results are meant to serve as basic data for reducing the burden of evaluation in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、評価の信頼性・妥当性を測定する手法を新たに開発したことが挙げられる。これまでの研究では、心理学的な測定尺度や行政評価におけるチェックリスト等において、信頼性・妥当性の検証は扱われてきたが、大学評価を対象に行われた研究はこれまでにない。
社会的意義は、今後の評価に関する負担軽減へむけた知見を提供したことが挙げられる。得られた知見は、評価機関側では、評価のガイドライン作成等の評価システムの設計、大学側では学内での自己点検評価、中期目標や年度計画策定時に設定する指標の策定に活用可能である。