Development of educating materials for avalanche safety education of youths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Toshihiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20301947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柚木 朋也  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00311457)
榊原 健一  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 准教授 (80396168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords雪崩 / 教材開発 / 安全教育 / 弱層 / 摩擦 / 自然災害 / 雪氷災害 / 防災教育 / 雪氷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An avalanche accident in 2017 killed high school students and a teacher during an extracurricular activity. Avalanche safety education for youths is important to prevent avalanche accidents. Therefore, we developed teaching materials for avalanche safety education for middle and high school students and researched educational programs. We have developed a "weak layer model" experimental apparatus that can be understood fracture of weak layer, the core of the dry slab avalanche release mechanism, visually and audibly. Furthermore, avalanche educational programs in Europe and North America were investigated, and a “mechanism-type lesson” applying the concept of force was designed as a program in Japan. Practical avalanche education lectures were conducted in several middle schools. The results of the questionnaire survey indicated that the educational materials developed in this study were useful in understanding the concept of weak layer fracture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した雪崩安全教育教材は,日本では行われていなかった中等教育向け雪崩教育において,中高生にとって新しい概念である雪崩の発生メカニズムの理解に役立つ先駆的な成果となった.また,中高生の理解を促す実験装置や講義スライドは社会人でも比較的容易に理解できることを表しており,これらを応用して一般のスキーヤー・スノーボーダー・登山者向けの雪崩安全講習を複数回開催することで,社会的貢献にも繋がった.さらに動画の作成を行い,対面のみならず広範に雪崩安全教育に用いるツールを提供できた.