Project/Area Number |
18K02933
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ものづくり教材 / 動くおもちゃ / 意味世界 / 家庭 / 保護者アンケート / 理数探究 / 感情 / おもちゃ / ものづくり / 教材開発 / 科学技術 / 幼児教育 / 特別支援教育 / 数学的活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have developed teaching materials for science and mathematics exploration in which children engage in learning on their own and independently find and solve problems. By the practice using the developed teaching materials, we clarified the relationship between children's emotions, intrinsic motivation, continuation / deepening of learning, and the characteristics of the teaching materials. In the development of teaching materials, we have incorporated elements of manufacturing teaching materials that cause surprises and wonder to children. From the parent survey, we analyzed and clarified the factors that cause the continuation and deepening of children's learning, the state of children explaining the teaching materials at home, and the appearance of playing and exploring with parents and siblings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまでの科学研究費による成果をさらに発展させ、子どもたちが自ら学習に取り組み、主体的に問題を見つけ対話的に解決する21世紀の理数教育、技術教育における資質・能力・知識・技能・思考力や21世紀型スキルを獲得するための教材と授業を開発し、 開発した教材を用い、国内・国外において実践による検証を行った。子どもたちの内面の変化を、活動中の様子と子ども、保護者、教師(保育者)の3種類のアンケートから、質的分析および定量的分析により、開発した教材の意味や価値、子どもの学びの継続・深化を引き起こす要因について明らかにした。