Project/Area Number |
18K02934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TOYA Yoshiaki 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 特別教授 (30180186)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 実験・観察 / 科学教育 / 生活に役立つ理科 / 化学実験教材(日本語版&英語版) / 出前化学実験 / 個別指導体験型 / 化学実験教材(日本語英語版) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To help students understand that science is interesting and useful, the author has planned, developed, and practiced “Delivery Chemistry Experiments” as part of the teacher training course and published the results in four collections of experiments on chemistry teaching materials (Collection I, Hands-On Individualized Instruction Style II, and Chemical Magic Demonstration Japanese and English editions). In this study, we continued to develop and practice the methods for teaching experiments on familiar foods, etc. that will allow students to realize the usefulness of science, not only in Japanese but also in English, for training elementary school teachers who are strong in science and can teach in English. The results were published as “the 2nd edition of Hands-On Individualized Instruction Style II” and its English version. As with previous experiment collections, these books were distributed to almost all national university libraries and some public libraries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、身近な個別指導型の実験法の開発・実践と、理科に強く、英語指導もできる教員養成が同時に達成され、教員養成大学でこそ実施できた研究である。さらに得られた成果をまとめた、創造性があふれる日本語版、及び英語版実験集の公表により、日本のみならず、国際的に科学教育に貢献できる。