A Development of Safety Attitude Education Program for Engineer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ekou YAGI  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 教授 (30420425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 智樹  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00347915)
水町 衣里  大阪大学, 社会技術共創研究センター, 特任講師(常勤) (30534424)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords安全教育 / 科学コミュニケーション / Attitudeの涵養 / 事故の記憶 / 産業安全分野 / 科学教育 / 事故や災害の記憶 / 科学コミュニケーション研究 / 技術者安全教育 / レジリエンスエンジニアリング / 負の記憶 / 技術者教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we seek to develop an educational programme by integrating science education (science communication) research and industrial psychology findings to cultivate an attitude of industrial safety. We also aim to expand the scope of application of our findings in the field of science education through this study.
Specifically, we design and implement an educational programme that targets not only the on-site work but also the safety management and public relations departments. In addition to the original plan, we develop and administer an online educational programme considering the impact of the coronavirus disease 2019. The results were shared in presentations of related research results at academic conferences and lectures and training activities in the industrial field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来結び付けては考えられていなかった科学教育(科学コミュニケーション)研究と、産業心理学の知見の融合により、安全に関するAttitudeの涵養を目的とした教育プログラムを開発したことである。
また、実際の産業安全分野の実務担当者との研究会などを通じて、理論のみならず安全に関わる現場担当者の悩みをよりリアルな形で反映させ、実際の現場での試行を繰り返したことにより、より効果的に産業安全現場で活用できる教育プログラムを開発したことが本研究の社会的意義である。