Development of an elementary teacher education program to enable step-by-step teaching of the Argument.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tomokazu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70584572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーギュメント / 教師教育 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an elementary school teacher education program to enables step-by-step instruction of the Argument. Argument is defined in the PISA 2015 scientific literacy as "the process of communicating one's claims to others while presenting facts and reasoning," and is emphasized in the process of scientific reflection. We developed a teacher education program for elementary school teachers to teach the simplest structure of the Argument, which consists of claim-evidence-reasoning components, and the more complex structure of the Argument, which consists of multiple pieces of evidence and reasoning, in a step-by-step manner. We have provided specific findings that contributes to the teaching of "enrichment of scientific explanation and language activities".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では,アーギュメントの指導がまだ一般的ではない。本研究の学術的意義については,まず,先行する学術研究を参考に,小学生のアーギュメント構成能力の実態や課題を明らかにするとともに,教師自身のアーギュメント指導に対する信念を調査した。これらの研究をベースにして、アーギュメント指導の課題を克服する教師教育プログラムを提案・試行し,その成果を国内外の学会や学術論文において研究成果を公表した。社会的な意義としては,アーギュメントを初めて指導する初級段階から,より複雑で複数の証拠を利用するアーギュメント指導の段階まで,実践における教師の指導の在り方を示しながら,教師教育に資する知見を提供した。