Astronomy education research for children through international collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Akihiko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20294291)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天文教育 / 科学教育 / 幼児教育 / 教員研修 / 国際天文学連合 / 小学校理科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Picking up the processes leading to activities such as interest and interpretation of the children and nurses from the record of practice and discussing the record was found to be an effective method of reflecting on the practice. (2) It was found that moderately difficult problems on the borderline between understanding and not understanding, teaching materials with operability suited to the children, and the creation of classroom relationships filled with an atmosphere of collaboration are essential to the problem-solving learning, and that through the problem solving, a spirit of collaboration, a mind unafraid of failure, and a deep understanding of scientific research and technological development can be nurtured. (3) Review of astronomical education research in Japan since 2007 was conducted. (4) The importance of school lessons that link astronomy to daily life and local culture, and the importance of sharing records of these lessons are found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)保育現場での教育実践研究:幼児期の天文教育の実践活動の評価法について議論を進めることができたこと。(2)小学校教科横断STEAM教育実践:保・幼段階だけでなく小中高段階での理科教育の基礎を見通し、小学校教科横断STEAM教育実践が機能する環境設定について議論できたこと。(3)多くの学術誌に分散して発表されている天文教育研究の論文をレビューできたこと。(4)国際天文学連合の関係者と議論し、天文を生活や地域文化と結び付けた学校での授業実践(STEAM教育を含め、それをもっと地域の文化面に拡大した総合的な学習)の重要性を示せたことと、実践記録の共有のためのウェブサイトを開設できたこと。