A new learning method that connects the earth and celestial bodies-Program development and practical research at the Starry Sky Earth School-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ichiro  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30335541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大地の学習 / 天体学習 / 単元横断授業 / 野外学習 / インターネットカメラ / 野外地学学習 / 地質 / 天体(月と太陽 / 宇宙と地球 / 天体(月と太陽) / 天体(星の動き) / 天体(月と太陽)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed mainly at the development of teaching materials and lesson practice that integrates learning of the earth and celestial bodies in elementary and junior high schools. The most remarkable result of this research is that during the research period, research lessons were practiced 72 times in kindergartens, elementary schools, junior high schools, and high schools, centering on field learning. In this research, by fusing the learning of celestial bodies and the earth, which has been conducted separately so far, it is possible to greatly support the development of the concept of time and space in the earth region in science. It became clear from the results of the utterance and the free description questionnaire after class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで理科授業の中でも天体分野と大地の学習分野は、教室の中で実物を観察しながらの授業が難しかった。実際、多くの場合、ビデオ教材や模型教材などを活用しての授業に留まっていた。しかし、本研究により、大地の学習の場合、地域の地層や岩石の露出場所を調査し授業に活かすように教材開発に成功した。また、天体学習については、日中の授業では観察が困難な星空を、同時間が夜間にあたる海外のネットカメラ(i-Can)を用い、時間の経過とともに移動する実際の星空の観察を行えた。加えて、天体と大地の学習を関連・融合させた授業展開にすることで、時間概念・空間概念の獲得につながることを示した。