The Development of Integrated Learning in Junior High School, Linking Art and Science with the Theme of "Local Colors"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO HARUTHOSHI  大分大学, 教育マネジメント機構, 教授 (30165683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 康子  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10608376)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords総合的な学習の時間 / 美術教材 / 化学反応 / 色の学習 / 酸化還元反応 / アートとサイエンス / 地域素材 / 科学教育 / 美術教育 / 地域教材 / 色の教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a cross-curricular curriculum linking art and science, with the core being the integrated learning time in junior high school. We organized lectures on the theme of the National Kyushu Museum and World Agricultural Heritage and created fresco paintings. Due to the impact of COVID-19, we had to adjust our plans and transitioned the issues raised in science classes to creative activities in art classes. We connected light and color, chemical changes, and pottery, conducting painting on plates. We demonstrated firing in a kiln and added explanations on oxidation-reduction reactions. Through repeated practice, we developed lesson plans that anyone could implement. As a result of the practice, it was suggested that even with gaps in implementation time, significant learning outcomes could still be expected in interdisciplinary collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる教科間の連携によるカリキュラムをマネジメントする際に、各教科での学習時期をできるだけ近づけるように配慮することが一般的であるが、活動内容によっては、ある教科の学習成果を他教科へ継承するタイミングが離れていても効果が上がる、あるいは記憶が整理されることも有効に働くことを示唆した。
カリキュラムマネジメントで教科間の連携に幅を持たせられることは、中学校以上の教科間のカリキュラム連携の困難さを低くする視点を与えるものである。