Project/Area Number |
18K02942
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Tamagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日野 圭子 宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (70272143)
加藤 久恵 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (00314518)
加々美 勝久 お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 学部教育研究協力員 (50793395)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 数学教育 / ジェンダー / 男女差 / 実世界と数学 / 数学の価値 / 数学の有用性 / 高等女学校数学教科書 / カズノホン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, gender differences on achievement and attitude toward mathematics still exit, especially in the International studies such as PISA and TIMSS. The problem that Japanese girls and boys tend to think mathematics as having no relationship to real world contexts has also been pointed out for a long period of time. The results of this research are to (1) examine the trends in gender-conscious mathematics education that emphasizes the real world, (2) reveal the history and actual situation of girl's mathematics education, (3) produce resources on 'Real World and Mathematics' that make use of gender perspectives, and (4) conduct studies how to change the values on mathematics of girls and boys and gain future perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
科研費補助金を得て研究代表者が行った「数学とジェンダー」に関する約20年ぶりの2度目の研究である。諸外国においては、数学の履修やSTEM分野の職業への女子の参画が改善され数学教育でのジェンダー研究の声が弱まっている一方、国内においては徐々に改善されているとはいうものの、いまだ数学教育におけるジェンダーの諸問題は続いている。こうした動向を明らかにしたことに社会的意義がある。学術的意義としては、研究成果の一部を「学校での算数・数学とジェンダー」として、日本学術会議オンラインシンポジウム(2020年9月15日)や『学術の動向』(日本学術協力財団、2021年26巻7号)で公表したことである。