Project/Area Number |
18K02943
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University |
Principal Investigator |
Sawada Megumi 東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30291339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 文子 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70359678)
出江 洋介 地方独立行政法人東京都立病院機構東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 臨床検査科, 部長 (20817580)
木村 博人 東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30256284)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 医学教育 / 学校教育 / 小学生向け医学教育 / 医学教育用WEBサイト / こども医学教室 / WEB授業 / 生物基礎 / 高等学校 / 教材 / 教科横断的 / 動画教材 / 科学教育 / 初等教育 / 科学を学ぶ意義 / 科学と実生活との関連 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to make children realize the significance of learning science, it is adequate to give instruction emphasizing the relationship between science and real life. In addition, studying medicine in elementary school leads to deep cross-curricular learning, such as science and health-physical education. However, because there is a limit to the outreach activities of medical personnel, we attempted to develop a medical education program that on-site teachers can use. We created illustrations and videos about the body's organs, circulatory, digestive, and blood and published them on the website. Then, we made lectures using those materials for elementary and high school students. As a result, it became clear that although we initially designed the teaching material for sixth graders, we can effectively use it for lower grades and high school students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発された医学イラストや動画を用いた医学教育プログラムは、WEB上で公開され、現場の教員が広くこれを利用することが可能になった。これにより理科や保健体育の授業だけでなく、総合的な学習の時間などで医学を現場の教員が教えることが可能となる。近年、がん教育など医学のテーマが学校教育の現場で取り上げられるようになってきているが、そうした教育の充実の一助にもなりうるものと思われる。