Planning and practicing school-based water literacy education in the event of a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Kentaro  椙山女学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90350967)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然災害 / 避難所生活 / 給水 / 自然水 / 湧水 / 河川 / 利用可能性 / 教育実践 / 都市 / 学校 / 避難所 / 水利用 / 水質 / 科学教育 / 小学生 / 理科 / 水質分析 / 応急給水 / 小学校 / 飲料水 / 生活水 / 住民の自治組織 / 水 / 水量 / 浄化 / 災害 / 環境水 / 水リテラシー / 陸水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local public schools are used as evacuation shelters in the event of a natural disaster. The important issue in such cases is securing drinking water and water for daily life before relief supplies arrive. In recent major earthquakes in Japan, nearby river water has been used to solve the water shortages at evacuation shelters. In this study, we clarified the usability of spring water and river water in urban areas of the Tokai region based on their water quality, and used these research results to create teaching materials for school education and civic education, and put them into practice in elementary school science classes, university environmental courses, and civic lectures. Although spring water and river water in urban areas are strongly affected by human activity, it is highly usable, and it became clear that communicating this information to the general public will lead to important disaster prevention and mitigation education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は台風や地震に代表される自然災害に遭遇する機会が多い国土である。したがって防災や減災に関する教育や普及啓発が重要となる。自然災害の二次被害は避難所生活において主に生じ、特に支援物資が届くまでの間の水の確保が大きな課題となる。本研究は、特に水不足が想定される都市部において、身近な湧水や河川水の水質形成過程の研究結果から、災害時における利用可能性を明らかにしている。続いて、それらの結果をもとに作成した教材を用いて、小学校の理科、大学の環境関連科目、そして市民講座で教育実践を行い、教育や普及啓発活動の効果を調べていることに学術的な独創性、そして社会的意義がある。