Project/Area Number |
18K02945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Kenji 武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90611351)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 気象教育 / 小・中学校 / 理科教育 / 自動気象観測装置 / 風力発電 / 太陽光パネル / Netatmo / データ活用 / ソーラーパネル / 熱中症対策 / 定点観測タイムラプスカメラ / 小・中学校の気象教育 / 台風21号 / 科学リテラシー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop and verify the effectiveness of a curriculum to develop scientific literacy in elementary and junior high school students by collecting weather data with commercially available automatic weather observation equipment and fixed-point observation cameras, and learning based on the data. The objective of the study was to develop a curriculum to develop scientific literacy in elementary and junior high school students by collecting weather data with commercially available automatic weather bservation devices and fixed-point observation cameras, which can be easily introduced. The results of the study are as follows. First, Netatmo, an automatic weather observation device, can collect accurate data in schools. Second, students are highly interested in lessons using the data collected by Netatmo. Finally, how to connect to wifi is a major issue when using Netatmo in elementary and secondary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、異常気象現象が頻発し、各地で大きな被害が生じている。このような現象について、小・中学校の段階から児童・生徒の関心を高め、正確な情報を収集し、被害を減少させるための賢い判断をできる力を育成する事は、今後の日本のために必要である。 そのために、小・中学校の校内で常に情報収集することができる自動気象観測装置Netatmoは大きく貢献する事ができると言える。 また、将来的には各学校で自動気象観測装置を用いることで、より多くのデータを得ることができるので、より正確な気象予報や災害予想をしていく事がでくるのではないかと考えている。