Development of a support system using ICT devices for children with physical disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Sadanobu  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (00321406)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肢体不自由 / ICT機器 / 特別支援教育 / 支援技術 / 自立活動 / ICT機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system to support self-reliance activities for pupils and young students with physical disabilities in special needs education. This system was developed to help special needs learners provide individualized education for each student at schools and to try to reduce burdens that teachers and school nursing care staffs have. This system was installed Kinect V2 sensor. Therefore, it enables young learners to participate in activities without wearing any devices. In addition, the system focuses especially on the physical movement component of self-reliance activities and is based on a game style so that the young learners can enjoy the activities. We confirmed that the use of Azure Kinect sensor, which was newly released improved capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,特別支援教育においても高い有用性からICT機器を導入した教育が推進されてきている.特別支援教育においては,児童生徒の障害の度合いや興味に応じて,一人ひとりにあわせた教育が行われるため,教員や介護職員にとって負担も大きくなるが,ソフトウェア的にカスタマイズできることで,より児童生徒,教員,介護職員にとって有用なシステムとなると考えられる.また,比較的一般に導入が可能であるICT機器を利用し,システムの開発を行った.