| Project/Area Number |
18K02951
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | National Research Institute of Fire and Disaster |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Yuko 総務省消防庁消防大学校(消防研究センター), 技術研究部, 主任研究官 (80358788)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 火災 / エネルギー概念 / 防災教育 / 小学校理科 / 教材開発 / 深い学び / 災害科学 / 科学リテラシー / 防火教育 / 科学コミュニケーション / 消防研修 / 災害の三角形 / 自己組織化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to promote organized fire safety education, and to support the development of science curriculum enriching students' understanding of energy concept through deeper level of learning connected to everyday life, this study developed fire safety education materials linked to the government guideline for primary science. To guide the material development, framework for fire safety education curriculum linked to the primary and secondary science were established. Additionally, the "disaster triangle," a conceptual device for comprehensive understanding of disaster mechanisms, was proposed. According to the framework, and by using the disaster triangle, the materials for understanding the "concentrated sunlight fire" linked to the "nature of light" in Grade 3, the materials for understanding the "steam explosion" linked to the "state change of water" in Grade 4, and the materials for understanding the "fire suffocation" linked to the "combustion" in Grade 6 were developed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、初等中等理科における防火教育の枠組みを構築し、多様な災害に通底する普遍的なメカニズムを統合的に理解するための概念装置(思考の枠組み)を開発した。これらを活用して小学校理科の教育課程に沿った防火教材を開発することにより、理科の学習内容を、火災現象の基礎的な理解を図る学習に発展させた。本研究の成果を社会実装することにより、小学校理科において火災の「犠牲者にならない」「加害者にならない」ための「生きる力」を育む公教育が実現するとともに、エネルギー概念の理解不足が教育現場に引き起こしている深刻な混乱を解決できると考えられる。