Project/Area Number |
18K02952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Mikito 法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80572057)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 天文文化論 / 質的研究 / 地方創生 / キャリア形成 / 天文学コミュニケーション / 地域活性化 / 天文教育 / 正課外教育 / アウトリーチ活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the learning and growth of people who have experienced astronomical communication activities by expanding the scope of the study from previous studies, and to examine specific measures to promote the learning outcomes. We found that people who participate in astronomical communication activities not only gain "emotional impact," as represented by "expansion of human relationships" and personal growth, but also gain "attachment to the community" at the activity site, which may lead to their becoming leaders in communicating not only astronomy but also the attractiveness of the community. In addition, as a place where the general public can be involved in astronomy communication activities and promote learning outcomes, we considered the establishment of a sustainable astronomy course for elementary and junior high school students and an observatory that utilizes vacant houses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでほとんど議論されてこなかった天文学コミュニケーション活動における学習成果や参加意義を可視化し、また一般市民がその活動に参加する上で障壁となることやその障壁をどのようにすればクリアし学習成果に繋げやすくするかについて具体的に検討を行っている。本研究成果は、天文学コミュニケーション活動の担い手だけでなく、天文学コミュニケーション活動を企画する企画者にとっても有益な情報であり、今後の天文学コミュニケーションをより発展させることに繋がると期待できる。