Methodological Study on Visualization of River Environment and Teaching Materials Using Recorded Video
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomi Tomoyasu  東京学芸大学, 現職教員支援センター機構, 教授 (20355829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords記録映像 / 河川環境 / 視覚化 / 教材化 / 方法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined methods for visualizing the river environment and creating educational materials based on the use of recorded images. First, for the purpose of environmental education, we focused on video recordings of rivers as effective materials for exhibits and educational materials, and examined the issues involved in finding and utilizing these materials. In addition, we created illustrations to visualize the characteristics of rivers and environmental issues and to navigate to the video content of rivers, and organized the main points of their expression. Furthermore, we organized the relationship between illustrations and images, developed video contents using the created illustrations as an interface, and presented them as a model for specific teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
映像は河川環境における捉えにくい事象を視覚化できる有効な手段であり、過去の状況を実写した記録映像は、再び確認できない自然の事象や人々の営みを視覚を通じて直感的に伝えることができる。しかし、このような映像は、記録媒体・再生機器の変化や経年による保管場所の移動・消失等により、劣化や滅失、散逸が危惧されている。そのような状況から、死蔵されている貴重な映像資料については、収集の手がかりを探りながら早急に発掘し、保存と活用を検討する必要がある。本研究では、河川の特性と環境問題を視覚化したイラストレーションをインタフェースとしたデジタルコンテンツを構築し、記録映像を提供する教材のモデルとして提示した。