Elucidation of the biological foundation of children with intermittent explosive disorder and construction of an effective comprehensive support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kawatani Masao  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (10362047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 哲也  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 客員准教授 (00377459)
水野 賀史  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (50756814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間欠爆発症 / 注意欠如・多動症 / 多職種連携 / 支援 / 神経発達症 / 医療と教育の連携 / 脳波 / 連携 / キレる子ども / 機能的MRI / 包括的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research with the aim of clarifying the current situation and pathophysiology of children with intermittent explosive disorder (IED) which have been increasing in recent years. According to of elementary and junior high schools in Fukui Prefecture, children with IED accounted for 0.84% of elementary school students and 0.28% of junior high school students, and there were too many boys. It was effective appropriate understanding and support according to the neurodevelopmental characteristics, cooperate with related organizations including family members, and respond as one team. Children with IED often have coexistence of attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), and in patients with ADHD, ADHD treatments (especially guanfacine) are effective in reducing not only ADHD symptoms but also symptoms such as irritability and tantrum. EEG examinations for assessing the pathology of IEDs were not effective with normal linear EEG analysis alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により、近年増加している「キレる子ども」の実態の把握と対応のポイントが明らかになった。「キレる子ども」は小学生の0.84%、中学生の0.28%に相当し男児が非常に多く、周囲の発達特性の理解と特性に応じた対応、家族を含めた関係機関との連携、チームとしての対応が有効であった。間欠爆発症(IED)の小児は注意欠如・多動症(ADHD)の併存が多く、ADHD併存例にはADHD治療薬(特にグアンファシン)がADHD症状だけでなく、いらいらや癇癪といった症状の軽減に有効であった。