Development of observation-based teaching materials to present the secretion of hormones as an investigational activity in biology classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoriko  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60435667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメダカ / 卵巣 / 卵母細胞 / 性成熟 / 性ホルモン / 卵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a breeding method that allows medaka fry to grow with little difference between fries during the growth process until sexual maturation and we also established a method for preparing tissue sections of female ovaries.
As a result of observing changes in the ovary during the growth process of female fry up to 30 days after hatching, we observed the developmental process of the ovarian cavity, of the invaginations of the dorsal ovarian epithelium and the ventral pit, and the morphological changes and fusion process of left and right lobes of the ovary.
Therefore, focusing on the ovarian structure and the oocyte development within the ovary during the growth process from just after hatching to sexual maturation, we consider that teaching materials to present the development of the ovary can be prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雌の成長に伴う卵巣の構造や卵母細胞の発達段階の変化は, ヒトの実物を見ることは難しく, メダカなどの動物を用いて卵巣の発達過程とホルモンの発現場所を観察できる組織切片を作製することは, ホルモンの分泌と作用を学習する上で高い効果が得られると考えられる。本研究において, メダカの卵巣の組織切片標本を用いて, 雌の卵巣構造と卵母細胞の発達過程に着目した卵巣の発達過程を観察できることにより, ホルモンが作用する標的器官・細胞を観察することができ, 特に卵母細胞が発達するなど標的細胞の変化も観察することが可能となると考えられる。