Towards the construction of an integrated writing support model for English medical research journal article preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Fujieda Miho  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20328173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 ジュディー津多江  神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 名誉教授 (30351787)
石川 有香  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40341226)
浅野 元子  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20813984)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医学英語 / パラレルコーパス / ESP / ジャンル / 論文抄録 / ライティング / 医学論文 / メディカルライティング / ライティングセンター / コーパス / ジャンル分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reading and writing abstracts are important skills for receiving and disseminating information in research. We focused on the significance of this genre in medical English education and developed a medical English education support system that incorporates a Japanese-English parallel corpus with official translations of abstracts of original articles in the New England Journal of Medicine, a leading international medical journal known for its high-quality. The system enables the search for Japanese-English pairs of sentence units with annotated section information in a web application. Additionally, classroom practices were conducted using the system, and its formative evaluation and educational significance were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い専門性と正確性を要求される医学分野において,研究論文のタイトルと抄録の日本語公式訳と英語原文のパラレルコーパスは言語資料としての価値を有すると思われる。また,医学論文の抄録における句読点や助動詞,および数量表現に着目した詳細な日英対照ジャンル研究は他に類を見ないものである。学際的な研究チームによるアプリケーション開発と授業実践の連携,および教育的意義の検討は,ESP(English for Specific Purposes)・EAP (English for Academic Purposes) 分野におけるコーパス研究の教育的応用として社会的に意義のあるものである。