Development and practice of early childhood science play materials and caregiver training programmes aimed at the connection between preschool and primary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Arai Shinobu  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30529970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 靖弘  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00719271)
白石 恵里  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (20804652)
坂本 真由美  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50325544)
田中 るみこ  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 助教 (70614311)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幼児科学教育 / 科学絵本 / 科学遊び / 知識伝達・事例化 / 保育者養成 / 保育環境 / 理科教育 / 幼小接続 / 科学そび / 月の満ち欠け / 環境領域 / 保幼小連携 / 幼児教育 / 科学あそび / 保育者育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a programme of science play for young children and a method of childcare training, with the aim of providing childcare in which young children enjoy 'observing' the wonders of nature.
In the science play programme, it was clarified that it is possible for young children to acquire a scientific viewpoint on how to see the moon through the transmission of a scientific viewpoint on how to see the moon by reading scientific picture books and through the use of a scientific viewpoint by model experiments.
In addition, as a training programme for carers, the acquisition of natural science knowledge by carers not only increased their interest in familiar plants, but also enabled them to utilise this knowledge in childcare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、幼児が科学絵本によって得た気付きを、科学遊びで再現することで、科学的な視点を獲得し、それが日常生活において有効的に活用されることを明らかにした。この手法は、小学校理科で行われる知識伝達・事例化モデルを参考にしている。本研究では、月齢によって異なる発育状況の幼児が対象であったが、この科学遊びのプログラムでは、幼児が科学的視点を獲得し、日常生活でもそれを使う様子が見られた。このように、本研究は幼児向けの科学遊びの体験的な活動としてだけでなく、学びのユニバーサルデザインとしても学術的意義のあるものである。