Study on environmental education through the use of Prasiola japonica YATABE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University Junior College
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Motoyasu  日本大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (40279766)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境教育 / 環境保全 / 水環境 / 絶滅危惧種 / 淡水藻類 / 生育環境条件 / カワノリ / 食文化 / 生育環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a technology for artificial cultivation of the endangered species alga, Prasiola japonica Yatabe (Kawa-nori in Japanese), and to develop a curriculum utilizing Kawa-nori as a material for environmental education. By conducting a field survey and artificial cultivation experiments, it was possible to quantify the environmental conditions for Kawa-nori growth. Additionally, a science and environmental education learning program was developed, incorporating Kawa-nori cultivation experiments, aquatic organism-based water environment evaluations, and simple water quality analyses. The results showed that this program increased interest in the specialty product of the endangered species and improved local awareness for environmental conservation of the river, which is its natural habitat. As a result of implementing this learning program, it was shown that it is effective as a science and environmental education program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としているカワノリは,献上品とされていた記録がある希少な天然資源であり,絶滅危惧種に指定されているため,保全策の確立,養殖技術の開発が急務である。研究成果の一つとして,本種が分布している地域の把握と生育環境条件を示すことができ,養殖実験の基礎資料が得られた。また,カワノリを環境学習の素材として利用した環境学習プログラムを開発し,生育地域の小学生に実施した結果,地域の水環境への興味関心や水環境保全意識が高まる効果が示された。さらに,絶滅危惧種の保全活動は,地域の食文化の継承,地域活性化へ寄与することが期待される。