Practice of Social Implementation Education for Continuous Training of Artificial Intelligence Engineers Using Unfinished Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masato Suzuki  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (50290721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文字認識 / 社会実装教育 / AI技術者育成 / AI技術者育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent years, lack of AI engineers has become a serious problem, and it is necessary to develop a foundation for training AI engineers.In this study, we investigated a recognition method based on character structure information extraction as a general-purpose algorithm for character recognition in images. In the social implementation education using the contents as teaching materials, we created contents to introduce the attractiveness of artificial intelligence technology to elementary and junior high school students, and held classes on the theme of artificial intelligence. It is to practice system construction that makes full use of elemental technologies that are currently incomplete.
As a result, we could improve the recognition accuracy to more than 80% and increase the competency of the students who take this cource to a score equivalent to that of engineers in their late 20s.The classes at elementary schools also helped to identify potential AI engineers for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、人工知能技術の応用は目覚ましく,今後の加速化は疑いもない.しかし,その開発技術者不足は深刻であり,AI技術者を養成することはもとより,幼少のころから,そのような技術の一端に触れる機会を設けることは重要である.本研究は,画像中の活字文字認識を一例として,その技術の改善を図ると共に,100%にはならない技術を駆使してソフトを開発することを学生時代に体験させると共に,その成果を小学校出前授業に還元するものである.本研究の成果により,近未来のAI技術者を育成するだけでなく,AI技術に興味をもつ潜在的な技術者を発掘することが可能であり,Society5.0の実現に向けて大きく寄与すると考えられる.