New Aspects of Microscale Chemistry: Experiments Effective in Promoting Understandings of Modern Chemistry and ESD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Kazuko  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究者 (40004353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻野 博  東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (00004292)
渡辺 尚  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20756522)
猿渡 英之  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30221287)
栗山 恭直  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50225273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロスケール化学実験 / ESD / 感染防止 / インクルーシブ教育 / 電池と電気分解 / マイクロスケール実験 / SDGs / 電池 / 電気分解 / マイクロスケールケミストリー / 実験授業 / マイクロスケール滴定 / プラスチックリサイクル / 化学実験 / 現代化学 / SDGs / ESD / 分子機械 / ロタキサン / 水素社会 / 電池・電気分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, some new aspects of microscale chemistry (MC) have been developed:
1.In Education for Sustainable Development (ESD), it is important to let pupils understand the key issues such as climate change and energy problems through active and positive learning. We have developed and practiced MC through which understanding on environmental issues and sustainability can be enhanced. 2. Since March 2020, Japanese schools encountered difficulty because of the pandemic due to COVID 19. Through our research, it has been shown that MC is useful in reducing the risk of infection. 3. The physically challenged students have difficulty in performing chemistry experiments. To overcome the difficulty, we started research on the introduction of MC for physically challenged students. We developed several MC in which each student can carry out experiments by her/himself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はマイクロスケール化学実験(MC)を新しい視点で研究したものである。ESDに関連する教材は短時間で実施できるので、地球環境、エネルギー等について生徒の討論の時間をもつことができる。MCの手法を用いるとパンデミックの際でも感染の危険を避けて実施できる化学実験を研究した。また肢体不自由生徒が安全に実験できる手法をMCで実現できることを明らかにしたことはインクルーシブ教育に寄与する。