Measurement of Radiation Level for Natural Radioactivity in Our Lives and Practice of Radiation Education in Science Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Noriyoshi  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70324986)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords理科教育 / 放射線 / 環境教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we produced a radiation level map of natural radioactivity by measuring the atmospheric radiation dose rate from 2018 in Wakayama prefecture. As a result, the large values ( ca.0.1μSv/h ) of radiation doses observed in building and tunnel. On the other hand, a value of radiation dose in the ship on the sea was ca. 0μSv/h. The results of these radiation doses show powerful influence of a small amount of radioactive material contained in building materials and rocks, and shielding by water molecules. In addition, the value of 0.075μSv/h at the top of Mt. Gomadanzan, which is the highest mountain in Wakayama prefecture, was observed. This value was greater than 0.03-0.04μSv/h near the coast in Wakayama prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学校や高等学校の先生が理科の授業で放射線を扱った実験を行うことがあるが, 環境放射線を扱った実験はあまりない。今回, 身のまわりの放射線をマップにし, 授業で生徒に紹介することで放射線を身近に感じさせることを試みた。さらに, 放射線の源を考えることにより, 科学的な興味をもたせることも行った。
これらの実験を通して放射線の正しい知識を身につけることができると思われる。そして, 福島原子力発電所の事故以来, 多くの情報の中で子ども達に正確な知識をどのように伝えていくのか, 模索していきたい。