Development of Teaching Materials for Programming based on Performance Assessment of Learning Achievement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Yoshihiro  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00321480)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / パフォーマンス評価 / 温度制御 / パフォーマンス指数 / 学習到達度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research have developed teaching materials that can evaluate the achievement of program learners by using the "performance index" that quantifies the working of the program. The aim is to contribute to improving the effectiveness of programming learning by enabling individualized learning support and independent efforts by learners through detailed evaluation of the teaching materials developed in this research. As issues for the entire research period, (1) examination of teaching materials according to the subject content, (2) consideration of the relationship between the calculation method of the performance index and the difficulty of the program, (3) the learning achievement and the performance index of the program creator. I have listed three related considerations. We created teaching materials on the subject of temperature control and confirmed their usefulness in simulations and experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年から小学校においてプログラミング教育が必修化されるなど,初等中等教育の現場に,プログラミング学習が導入されつつあり,様々な教材や教育方法が開発・提案されている。しかし,その評価方法は,できた,できないの二値的な判断になりがちであり,プログラミング学習の到達度に応じた定量的かつ詳細な評価方法が確立されているとは言い難い。本研究では,プログラムの「はたらき」を数値化した「パフォーマンス指数」によりプログラム学習者の到達度を評価できる教材を開発した。本研究によって個に応じた学習支援や学習者の主体的な取り組みなどが可能になり,プログラミング学習の効果向上に貢献することができると考えている。