Development of teaching materials and the technique proposal about natural disaster and atmospheric environment in region using original-measuring and public-agency-providing data
Project/Area Number |
18K02982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Iino Naoko 熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (80284909)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 科学教育 / 地域教材 / ICT活用 / 自然災害 / 大気環境 / 地域教材・素材 / データアーカイブ / 探究的な学習 / 理科教育 / 地域教材開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The teaching materials were developed by using the data that was observed and measured in the present study and the data provided by the public agencies. The developed study-contents for studies in the elementary school and the junior high school have been providing through the internet by making the original homepage. In the homepage, we indicate the summary of the teaching materials development and the list of the public agency data sites in order to help the teachers who want to update our contents to the latest and to develop their original contents. The useful sites for teaching material research by teachers and for information retrieving using ICT by students are also listed on the homepage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究による観測画像やデータのアーカイブやインターネットを介した公開が可能となったことは,長期にわたる記録が重要である環境に関する学習や研究に貢献できる.また,多忙な学校現場の教員が地域教材の開発を行う際に本研究で開発公開した学習用コンテンツをベースとして最新情報へ更新したり,各自の地域環境に適合した教材開発を行ったりする際に有用な情報や児童生徒が調べ学習をする際に有用なサイト情報についてもインターネットを介して公開していることは,ギガスクール構想の実現にも寄与できる.