Development and system of lifelong learning programs in a dinosaur fossil yielding area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionThe Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo (2019-2021)
University of Hyogo (2018)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Katsuhiro  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (10812521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 裕司  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (80254457)
三枝 春生  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (70254456)
池田 忠広  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (50508455)
加藤 茂弘  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (50301809)
半田 久美子  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20311483)
生野 賢司  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (10804205)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords恐竜 / 化石 / 地域活性化 / 生涯学習プログラム / ジオラマ / 化石レプリカ / 丹波市 / 博物館 / 基礎自治体 / 体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined a system that self-develop and -hold lifelong learning programs in the area where dinosaur fossils were discovered. The programs are positioned as an effective method for looking back on learning and observation through handicraft. A local museum staff made three programs in collaboration with us and self-held them. In order to sustainably hold the programs in wider area and inherit the preparation and method for the programs, we recruited cooperators mainly from the citizens joined in our dinosaur project. As a result, we could hold 11 small-scaled events with 2,316 visitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
恐竜化石が発見された市町村は40近くあるが、専門的な知識を有する職員の不在や地元住民の理解不足から地域資源として十分に活かされていない自治体が多い。本研究は同様な環境にある丹波市を試行実験の場として、一般行政職員と協働で開発した生涯学習プログラムや地元住民への教育が同市の課題の一端を解決しただけでなく、市民と協働で恐竜化石を市外にて広報する機会を与えた点で地域社会への貢献といえる。また本研究は、研究成果に起因する地域活性化の持続には少なくとも研究者、行政、地元住民の理解と協働が必須である点、恐竜化石がその好例かつ重要な地域資源であることを改めて強調できた点でも意義がある。