Teaching material and curriculum research focusing on biological pigments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kouji  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70408665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緩利 真奈美  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 助教 (70782647)
浅沼 茂  立正大学, 心理学部, 特任教授 (30184146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords科学教育 / 教材開発 / 色素 / カリキュラム / 生物色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targeted "Material Cycles" as the main area of study, specifically focusing on teaching materials that use pigments as a key for exploration. We developed an experimental material to verify the commonality of astaxanthin from pigments contained in organisms within the salmon food chain. We conducted a class practice incorporating this teaching material into the "food chain" and "material cycle" topics taught in the third grade of junior high school, clarifying the usefulness of this teaching material. Additionally, we confirmed the usefulness of this teaching material as an observational tool in the "Invertebrates," and "Mollusks" units taught in the first grade of junior high school, specifically in a science class dealing with clione. Furthermore, we found that experimental teaching materials focusing on the color of crayfish are suitable for environmental and science education for elementary, junior high, and high school students of any grade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人に古くから食文化として馴染み深いサケの食物連鎖を題材に、抗酸化作用をもつ機能性で近年注目されているアスタキサンチンを共通色素として観察できる新たな実験教材を開発した。また、サケの食物連鎖上にあるクリオネの形態と色調を長期間維持できる軟体動物を対象とした新たな観察用教材標本を開発した。さらにアメリカザリガニの体色に着目した教材においても年齢を問わず、興味関心を惹き付ける教材となった。これら教材は、動物色素に着目した新しい理科教材として、単元に関連する授業実践からもそれらの有用性が確認できた。よって、本研究の目的であった理科の探究に対する興味・関心を惹き付ける色素に着目した教材が開発できた。